?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

vegan mac and cheese

as i wipe the tears of laughter from my eyes, i have to share a touching, but hilarious moment i just experienced with my mother. because my son and i are both vegan, she truly tries. i get an email from her this evening (we are going over for dinner tomorrow):
"you will be so proud of me..found the vegan mayou , ithink it was "nonayesse" but it was soy based and vegan cheese...soooo potato salad with vegan mayo and mac and cheese with vegan cheese and veggie tray appetiser and cucumber, tomato and onion vinegarette..so stuff you can eat......"
so i respond to just warn her about the cheese....that often veggie cheese has milk products in it and, worse, the vegan ones sometimes taste horrible and don't melt well. so i told her to try it first. i shared the email with my son when he came by, so he decided to call her and ask about the cheese. when he hung up he was laughing so hard, i could hardly get the scoop. she had already made it. she added some soy milk to make it creamier. my son then says between laughter, "mom, i am not sure i understood her right. she said she added cream of cheese soup!"
so, i call her. yep she did. i told her, laughing my ass off too, that it wasn't vegan anymore.
"it isn't?" she innocently asked.
"no, mom. you added cream and cheese to vegan mac and cheese."
"oh.....well it is half vegan then."

gotta love her!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
reasontomove
Mar. 23rd, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
Haha, that's so adorable.

She knows you'll eat it anyway, though, at least. I mean, didn't you guys eat gumbo when you went there for Thanksgiving or something once? It's really sweet and cute that she tries so much, even though she knows that you guys love her and your cooking and are willing to bend your morals to keep her happy if need be.

I'd love to meet your mom. She sounds hilarious. I like how she thought Osama was running for president!
reasontomove
Mar. 23rd, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
her cooking*
melissamuse
Mar. 23rd, 2008 06:12 am (UTC)
she is awesome... and she makes gumbo every thanksgiving out of the leftovers. she always puts some aside for us before she adds the meat though :)
i made her watch Meet your Meat last time i was over there.... she eats way less meat now :)
fmotb2
Mar. 23rd, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
This could start a whole new genre in the world of Cuisine, VV food, "Vaguely Vegan"
reasontomove
Mar. 23rd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Haha, aww. Your mother is so sweet. (:

Most people would tell you to "pick the meat out." or, "it's not much meat." or "it's just chicken, it's not meat."

At least, that's what my whole family did back when I could afford to be a vegetarian. :/
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

don't fear death
melissamuse
melissa muses (or maia, you choose)

Roma

wandering does not make you a "gypsy."
why would you call yourself
after those who have no home?
long skirts and hoop earrings
do not make you a "gypsy."
why do you call yourself after
those who have no clothes?

"gypsy" is pejorative. please don't perpetuate the stereotype. educate yourself on what it really means to be a "gypsy" in this world.

Who are the Roma?

Decade of Roma Inclusion

Dženo Association

European Roma Rights Centre

Roma Balkans

Roma National Congress

Romani World

Rombase

Rroma

Rroma Media Network

Soros Roma Initiatives

Studii Romani

The European Union and Roma

The Patrin Webjournal: Romani Culture and History

Voice of Roma
World Bank Roma Initiatives

Have a Happy Day! :)

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow